Agua Caliente Solar, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] An investment tax credit's value, for the purpose of valuing renewable energy equipment, is the full amount of the claimed credit, regardless of whether it has been used to offset a tax liability.

CONCLUSION

¶26 We reverse the tax court's grant of summary judgment in the Department's favor and grant summary judgment in favor of Agua Caliente. We remand to the tax court to assess Agua Caliente's renewable energy equipment for tax years 2016 forward consistent with this decision. Agua Caliente has requested an award of attorneys' fees and costs incurred on appeal pursuant to Section 12-348(B) ("a court may award fees and other expenses to any party . . . that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the party against this state . . . challenging . . . [t]he assessment . . . of taxes"). Because Agua Caliente has prevailed on appeal, we grant its reasonable attorneys' fees and costs upon compliance with ARCAP 21.


Summaries of

Agua Caliente Solar, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue

Court of Appeals of Arizona, First Division