Agua Caliente Solar, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Agua Caliente operates a solar-electricity power-generation facility ("the facility") that uses renewable energy equipment. See A.R.S. § 42-14155(D)(5) (defining "[r]enewable energy and storage equipment" as "property . . . used or useful for generating, storing, transmitting or distributing electric power, energy or fuel derived from solar, wind or other nonpetroleum renewable sources not intended for self-consumption, including materials and supplies and construction work in progress"). Agua Caliente built the facility and placed it in service in 2012. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.46-3(d)(ii) (defining "placed in service" as the "taxable year in which the property is placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function").

¶3 From 2012 to 2015, Agua Caliente was owned by AC Solar Holdings, LLC ("AC Solar"), which was a partnership between two corporations, Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. ("Berkshire Hathaway") and NRG Energy, Inc. ("NRG Energy").