Agro Dynamics, LLC v. United States
[…] Based on the facts the Court highlighted above in its qualified immunity analysis, there are sufficient allegations showing the County Officers' conduct rose to the level of recklessness. And because “California law permits respondeat superior liability for Bane Act violations,” the County's motion to dismiss for failure to state a Bane Act claim against it is also denied. Mendoza v. United States, 2017 WL 4286907, at *7 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 27, 2017) (citation omitted).

Similar to the Fourth Amendment, Article I Section 13 guarantees “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” Cal. Const. Art. I, § 13. “[T]he right to be free from unreasonable searches under Art. I § 13 of the California Constitution parallels the Fourth Amendment inquiry[.]” Sanchez v. Los Angeles Dep't of Transportation, 39 F.4th 548, 553 (9th Cir. 2022) (citation omitted).