Agri-Plex Heating & Cooling, LLC v. Hegar
[…] Construing the statute as a whole, we agree with the Comptroller. When "amount" is read in the context of the entire statute, it is apparent that it refers to the amount of tax liability ultimately determined, not to the amount of tax liability known or specified to be due at the time of purchase. See Texas Citizens, 336 S.W.3d at 628 (stating that we read statute "as a whole and interpret it to give effect to every part").

Section 111.020(e) provides that "a period of limitation during which the obligation of a purchaser under this section may be enforced begins when the former owner of the business sells the business or stock of goods or when a determination is made against the former owner, whichever event occurs later." Tex. Tax Code § 111.020(e). Under section 111.201, taxes may be assessed for up to four years after they become due and payable.