Agostino v. Agostino
[…] Id. However, under the facts of this case, there is no indication why Husband's greater income producing ability should affect the distribution of marital property.

As stated previously, the evidence supports the trial court's finding that Wife worked part-time for the duration of the marriage as a speech pathologist, and that she was also responsible for the maintenance of the marital home. "The income-producing efforts and intangible contributions of both spouses unite to facilitate the acquisition of marital property." Id.; see also Indiana Code § 31-15-7-5(1) (when determining whether the marital property should be distributed unequally, the court should "consider the contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing"). Accordingly, courts are not limited to assessing the financial contributions made by each spouse during the course of the marriage but can, and should, consider non-income producing contributions as well. See Seslar v.