Agomuoh v. PNC Fin. Servs. Grp.
[…] ECF No. 6-2 at 18-21. Defendants argue that challenging a mortgagee's standing is not a claim in its own right, but raised only as an affirmative defense to a foreclosure action. Id. at 18-19. Further, Defendants assert that even if it were a claim, PNC unequivocally had standing to enforce the Note. Id. at 19. Plaintiffs object, arguing primarily that this is a factual dispute, inappropriate to be resolved at the motion to dismiss stage. ECF No. 10 at 4.

In support of Defendants' argument, Defendants point to 12 U.S.C. § 215(e) which provides in part:

The corporate existence of each of the consolidating banks or banking associations participating in such consolidation shall be merged into and continued in the consolidated national banking association and such consolidated national banking association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the consolidation.
12 U.S.C. § 215(e). Defendants also cite Spencer v. Nat'l City Mortg., No. 11-14214, 2013 WL 228041, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Jan. 22, 2013) for the proposition that "[u]nder federal law, PNC Bank, N.A. and National City Mortgage Company are one and the same entity," and Sesi v.