Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Mandatory documentary stamp tax penalty


QUESTION: Does the Department of Revenue have the discretionary authority to assess the documentary stamp tax penalty, or any portion thereof, found in s. 201.17(2), F. S. 1975?

SUMMARY: Section 201.17(2), F. S. 1975, the documentary stamp tax penalty statute, has been judicially construed as providing a mandatory rather than a discretionary penalty. Consequently, the Department of Revenue is without authority to assess less than the full penalty provided therein. Section 201.17(2), F. S. 1975, provides: Any document, instrument, or paper upon which the tax under this chapter is imposed and which, upon audit or at time of recordation, does not bear the proper value of stamps shall subject the person or persons liable for the tax upon the document, instrument or paper to: (a) Purchase of the stamps not affixed; and (b) Payment of penalty to the Department of Revenue equal to the purchase price of the stamps not affixed. This penalty is to be in addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty imposed by law. Your opinion request centers on the issue of whether the use of the term "shall subject" in this penalty statute is indicative of a legislative intent to impose a discretionary rather than mandatory penalty.