Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See generally, 101A C.J.S. Zoning and Land Planning s. 55c.

Chapter 404, F.S., is known as the "Florida Radiation Protection Act." "Radioactive material" is defined for purposes of the act as "any solid, liquid, or gas which emits ionizing radiation spontaneously; however, this definition does not include radio-active wastes regulated pursuant to the hazardous waste manage-ment sections of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 or the Department of Environmental Regulation's assumption of that program."

See, e.g., s. 404.031(13), F.S. And see, s. 404.031(11) defining "Radiation" to mean "ionizing radiation"; and s. 404.031(9), F.S., defining "Ionizing radiation" to mean "gamma rays and X rays, alpha and beta particles, high-speed electrons, protons, neutrons, and other nuclear particles, but not sound or radio waves or infrared, ultraviolet, or visible light."

The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (department) has been granted certain responsibilities under Ch. 404, F.S., and is designated as the state agency authorized to administer a statewide protection program consistent with the provisions of that chapter.