Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (department) has been granted certain responsibilities under Ch. 404, F.S., and is designated as the state agency authorized to administer a statewide protection program consistent with the provisions of that chapter. I have been advised by the department that it considers Cobalt 60 to be a radioactive material as defined in Ch. 404, F.S.

See, e.g., s. 404.042, F.S.

An examination of Ch. 404, F.S., indicates that the chapter constitutes a state preemption of the regulation of the storage, use and transportation of radioactive materials. Section 404.166, F.S., provides:

Notwithstanding any special law or general law of local application to the contrary, a municipality or county may not elect to regulate the possession, use, or transportation of sources of radiation.

Pursuant to s. 404.141, F.S., it is unlawful for any person to use, manufacture, produce, transport, transfer, receive, acquire, own, or possess any source of radiation unless licensed, registered, or exempted by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services in accordance with the provisions of Ch. 404, F.S., and the rules adopted thereunder.

Municipalities, thus, are expressly prohibited from regulating the possession, use or transportation of sources of radiation.

It is clear that municipalities may zone land to pursue a number of legitimate objectives related to the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the community.