Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Del-Air Corporation, 17 So.2d 522 (Fla. 1944); Lang v. Walker, 35 So. 78 (Fla. 1903); State ex rel. Hathaway v. Smith, 35 So.2d 650 (Fla. 1948); State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida State Board of Dentistry, 297 So.2d 628 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1974), cert. dismissed, 300 So.2d 900; AGO's 075-148 and 075-94. The Legislature has restricted school board authority to transport pupils to and from public schools by school buses owned or leased and operated by the school board by Ch. 234, F. S., and other express or implicit provisions of the Florida School Code. Subsection 230.23(8), F. S., authorizes school boards to provide "transportation of pupils to the public schools or school activities they are required or expected to attend," to exercise all attendant duties thereto including the provision of limited subsidies in lieu of transportation when such provisions are authorized by state board regulations and are more economical, and to adopt the necessary rules and regulations to insure safety, economy, and efficiency in