Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (e.s.) 42 U.S.C.A. s. 2005b(b). See also, 42 U.S.C.A. s. 2005f, which is substantially identical to 42 U.S.C.A. s. 291m, supra. Compare, 42 U.S.C.A. s. 1395x(e) defining "hospital" for purposes of the Medicare Act to mean an institution which

(7) in the case of an institution in any State in which State or applicable local law provides for the licensing of hospitals, (A) is licensed pursuant to such law or (B) is approved, by the agency of such State or locality responsible for licensing hospitals, as meeting the standards established for such licensing. . . .

In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 482.11(b)(2) and (c), provides that as a condition for participation in the Medicare program a hospital must, among other things, be "[a]pproved as meeting standards for licensing established by the agency of the State or locality responsible for licensing hospitals" and that "[t]he hospital must assure that personnel are licensed or meet other applicable standards that are required by State or local laws."