Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See, Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Butterworth, 658 F.2d 310 (5th Cir. 1981). Sections 2 and 4 of Pub.L. 280 (codified respectively at 18 U.S.C.A. s. 1162 and 28 U.S.C.A. s. 1360) granted certain states the right to exercise criminal jurisdiction and limited civil jurisdiction over Indian tribes. Section 7 of Pub.L. 280 authorized the remaining states to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction by legislative enactment. Although s. 7 was repealed by Pub.L. 90-284, Title IV, s. 403, 82 Stat. 79 (1968), any cessions of jurisdiction made pursuant to s. 7 prior to its repeal were not affected. See, 25 U.S.C.A. s. 1323(b). Pursuant to s. 7, Pub.L. 280, the Florida Legislature had enacted s. 285.16, F.S., which provides in subsection (2) that "[t]he civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state."

In Bryan v. Itasca County, Minnesota, 426 U.S. 373 (1976), the Supreme Court construed s. 4 of Pub.L. 280 to grant states jurisdiction over private civil litigation involving reservation Indians in state court, but not to grant general civil regulatory authority.