Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 208-209 (1974). Nor has my research of other applicable federal statutes revealed, nor have you apprised me of any, provisions which would operate to constrain HRS from imposing state regulations on a facility providing health care to non-Indians even though located on trust lands. See generally, 42 U.S.C.A. ss. 291-291a (Hill-Burton Act) concerning, inter alia, grants to the states for the construction and modernization of hospitals and other medical facilities. Section 291m provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as conferring on any Federal officer or employee the right to exercise any supervision or control over the administration, personnel, maintenance, or operation of any facility with respect to which any funds have been or may be expended under this subchapter.

And see, Mulvihill v.