Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] It is imperative to plan the rendering of health services in order to meet and provide for community health needs in a responsible and effective manner. . . . Every consideration shall be given to the elimination of unnecessary duplication of health services and the provision of health services which are not currently available or which are insufficiently provided within the community. . . . (e.s.)

Chapter 395, F.S., governs hospital licensing and regulation. Section 395.001, F.S., sets forth the legislative intent "to provide for the protection of public health and safety in the establishment, construction, maintenance, and operation of hospitals and ambulatory surgical centers by providing for licensure of same and for the development, establishment, and enforcement of minimum standards with respect thereto." No person or governmental unit, as defined in s. 395.002(5), may establish, conduct, or maintain a hospital or ambulatory surgical center in this state without first obtaining a license under Part I, Ch. 395. Section 395.003(1)(a), F.S. Applications for licenses, or renewals, must be made to HRS