Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 482.11(b)(2) and (c), provides that as a condition for participation in the Medicare program a hospital must, among other things, be "[a]pproved as meeting standards for licensing established by the agency of the State or locality responsible for licensing hospitals" and that "[t]he hospital must assure that personnel are licensed or meet other applicable standards that are required by State or local laws." Cf., 25 U.S.C.A. s. 231, providing that "[t]he Secretary of the Interior, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, shall permit the agents and employees of any State to enter upon Indian tribal lands, reservations, or allotments therein (1) for the purpose of making inspection of health and educational conditions. . . ."

I am therefore of the opinion that regulation of the facility in providing health care to non-Indians is not preempted by federal law.