Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Part II of Ch. 218, F.S., is the "Revenue Sharing Act of 1972," and s. 218.23, F.S. (1974 Supp.), contains certain criteria which must be met by a "unit of local government," defined by s. 218.21(1) as a county or municipal government, before such unit of local government is eligible to participate in the state revenue sharing program beyond its minimum entitlement. Section 218.23(1)(c) provides in pertinent part: (1) To be eligible to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement in any fiscal year, a unit of local government is required to have: * * * * * (c) Levied . . . ad valorem taxes, exclusive of taxes levied for debt service or other special millages authorized by the voters, to produce the revenue equivalent to a millage rate of 3 mills on the dollar based on the 1973 taxable values as certified by the assessor pursuant to s. 193.122(2) or, in order to produce revenue equivalent to that which would otherwise be produced by such 3-mill ad valorem tax, to have collected an occupational license tax or a utility tax, or both of these taxes, in combination with the ad valorem tax. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)