Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] According to your letter the Department of Administration, in performing its periodic post-audit review of personnel files maintained by state employing agencies, routinely checks to determine that the appropriate loyalty oath required by s 876.05(1), F.S., is contained in the employees' file jacket. A question has arisen in the performance of the department's post-audit function as to the form of the oath when it is to be taken by resident aliens who are not citizens. You have therefore requested the advice of this office on this matter.

Section 876.05(1), F.S., requires "[a]ll persons who now or hereafter are employed by or who now or hereafter are on the payroll of the state, or any of its departments and agencies, subdivisions, counties, cities, school boards and districts of the free public school system of the state or counties, or institutions of higher learning, and all candidates for public office" to take the oath prescribed therein.