Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The statute also provides that "[n]othing in this act shall be construed to prohibit a continuing contract between a firm and an agency."

See s. 287.055(2)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "[p]rofessional services." A review of the "Procurement of Professional Services" section of the Purchasing Policy of Collier County indicates that "a professional service" for purposes of the county policy may also include such services as medical services and legal services. These services are obviously outside the scope of section 287.055, Florida Statutes.

See s. 287.055(2)(b), Fla. Stat., which defines "[a]gency" as "the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district or a school board[;]" and s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., defining the term "political subdivision' to include counties.

Section 287.055(4)(d), Fla. Stat.