Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See s. 287.055(2)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat., respectively defining "[p]rofessional services" and "[a]gency."

Section 287.055(4), Florida Statutes, states that an agency must evaluate firms that offer to provide professional services for a proposed project and select no fewer than three firms that are deemed to be the most highly qualified to perform the required services. The statute provides criteria for evaluating the qualifications of these firms and prohibits the consideration of compensation until after the three most qualified firms are selected:

See s. 287.055(4)(c), Fla. Stat., setting forth exceptions to the application of the statute.

"In determining whether a firm is qualified, the agency shall consider such factors as the ability of professional personnel; whether a firm is a certified minority business enterprise; past performance; willingness to meet time and budget requirements; location; recent, current, and projected workloads of the firms; and the volume of work previously awarded to each firm by the agency, with the object of effecting an equitable distribution of contracts among qualified firms, provided such distribution does not violate the principle of selection of the most highly qualified firms. The agency may request, accept, and consider proposals for the compensation to be paid under the contract only during competitive negotiations under subsection (5)." (e.s.)

Following competitive selection, the act requires that the agency negotiate a contract with the most qualified firm at a compensation level determined to be fair, competitive, and reasonable.