Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Although the grounds enumerated in the statute are identical to those specified in Art. IV, s. 7, State Const., for the suspension and removal of state and county officers and seem to include all of the customary grounds for removal of elected officials, it would appear that the legislative body of a municipality has the power to enact an ordinance creating additional grounds for the recall of the members of the governing body of the municipality pursuant to the terms and procedures provided in Ch. 74- 130, supra. In reaching this conclusion I have not overlooked s. 1(10) of Ch. 74-130 [s. 100.361(10), F.S. (1974 Supp.)], which provides: (10) It is the intent of the Legislature that the recall procedures provided in this act shall be uniform statewide. Therefore, all municipal charter and special law provisions which are contrary to the provisions of this act are hereby repealed to the extent of this conflict. As noted in my letter to you of December 18, 1974, the language quoted above clearly manifests a legislative intent to make uniform the recall provisions of all municipalities in this state insofar as the subject matter of recall proceedings is regulated by the statute.