Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] I have also been informed by your office that there is no charter provision, ordinance, or valid rule or regulation of the City of Lighthouse Point or its police department which imposes a duty such as providing first aid or acting as a `back-up' to paramedics upon its police officers, nor has any state statute imposing such a duty upon a police officer been brought to my attention.

The Florida Good Samaritan Act, s. 768.13(2), F. S., provides:

Any person, including those licensed to practice medicine, who gratuitously and in good faith renders emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor's office, or other place having proper medical equipment, without objection of the injured victim or victims thereof, shall not be held liable for any civil damages as a result of such care or treatment or as a result of any act or failure to act in providing or arranging further medical treatment where the person acts as an ordinary reasonably prudent man would have acted under the same or similar circumstances.

Generally, in the absence of a contractual, special professional, or trustee relationship or statutory requirement, a person is not under a legal duty to assist or care for the injured when the injury is not due to the fault of the person sought to be charged.