Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As is noted in that opinion, the fact that one is not a citizen does not prevent such an individual from swearing in good conscience to support the Constitution. Thus, no residence requirement is imposed indirectly on those public employees who must take the oath set forth in s. 876.05, F.S.

See, AGO 84-66.

However, while there is no general residence requirement for deputy sheriffs, there is a general citizenship requirement. Pursuant to s. 943.13, F.S., any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer must "[b]e a citizen of the United States . . . ."

Section 943.10(1), F.S., defines "Law enforcement officer", in part, to mean "any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state."

Section 943.13(2), F.S. Cf., Cabell v.