Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:

Section 119.07(1), F.S., requires the custodian of public records to permit the inspection and copying of such records by any person desiring to do so, at reasonable times, under reasonable conditions, and under the supervision of the custodian of the records. Records, however, "which are presently provided by law to be confidential or which are prohibited from being inspected by the public" are removed from this statutory mandate.

Section 812.081(2), F.S., provides:

Any person who, with intent to deprive or withhold from the owner thereof the control of a trade secret, or with an intent to appropriate a trade secret to his own use or to the use of another, steals or embezzles an article representing a trade secret or without authority makes or causes to be made a copy of an article representing a trade secret is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

"Trade secret" is defined for purposes of the statute. In addition, Ch. 688, F.S., is the "Uniform Trade Secrets Act," which provides civil relief for misappropriation of a trade secret.

See, s. 812.081(1)(c), F.S., defining "Trade secret" to mean: