Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] It is the responsibility of the local planning agency to prepare the comprehensive plan or plan amendments and to make recommendations to the governing body regarding the adoption or amendment of the plan. As recognized by the statute, "[i] n the case of chartered counties, the planning responsibility between the county and the several municipalities therein shall be as stipulated in the charter." Further, section 163.3171(2), Florida Statutes, which prescribes areas of authority under the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act recognizes that "[i] n the case of chartered counties, the county may exercise such authority over municipalities or districts within its boundaries as is provided for in its charter." Thus, it appears that the Legislature considered the interplay between charter county governments and the municipalities located therein and recognized that planning responsibilities may be regulated by the county charter.

Section 163.3161 — 163.3217, Fla. Stat.