Agnes v. Steile
[…] Id., subd. 3a (2008); Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 6a (2008) (defining closely held corporation).

The court may appoint receivers who have the authority, subject to the order of the court, to collect corporate assets and sell or otherwise dispose of the property of the assets. Minn. Stat. § 302A.753, subd. 2 (2008). "After payment of the expenses of receivership and claims of creditors duly proved, the remaining assets, if any, shall be distributed to the shareholders. . . ." Id., subd. 4 (2008). The district court here declared the management deadlocked, ruled on claims by the parties as to the amounts due them upon dissolution of their corporation, and divided the assets equally.

I.

Valuation