AGL Brentwood, Inc. v. CBRE, Inc.
[…] (§ 10137; see § 10015.1 [" '[r]esponsible broker'" means the real estate broker responsible for the exercise of control and supervision of real estate salespersons]; § 10016 [" '[r]eal estate salesperson' means a natural person licensed as a salesperson . . . and who, for a compensation or in expectation of a compensation, is retained by a real estate broker to do one or more of the acts" for which real estate broker license is required].)

Section 10137 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to retain, [or] compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts" for which the law requires a broker's license, unless that person is himself "a licensed real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson licensed under the responsible broker retaining or compensating him or her." (§ 10137.) "For a violation of [section 10137], the [DRE] commissioner may temporarily suspend or permanently revoke the license of the real estate licensee." (Ibid.)

A real estate salesperson becomes "licensed under" a responsible broker after the employing broker reports its affiliation with the salesperson to the DRE as required by section 10161.8. (§ 10161.8, subd.