AGL Brentwood, Inc. v. CBRE, Inc.
[…] I recognize that section 10137 includes a remedy for violation of the statute: "[T]he commissioner may temporarily suspend or permanently revoke the license of the real estate licensee." Nothing in the statute indicates this remedy is exclusive. Based on caselaw in the context of real estate brokers, I conclude that an agreement that is entirely unlawful under section 10137-like the co-broker agreement here-is unenforceable.