AGL Brentwood, Inc. v. CBRE, Inc.
[…] Theodore Brenneman, a licensed real estate salesperson, worked for AGL, a licensed real estate broker, for 10 and a half months, from June 27, 2017 to May 11, 2018. During that entire period, AGL allowed Brenneman to perform the duties of a real estate broker (see § 10131), although Brenneman was not licensed as one. Among other things, Brenneman engaged in preliminary negotiations for a lease of real property and signed a co-broker agreement on behalf of AGL to share any commission for the lease of the property with CBRE-duties of a real estate broker.

Section 10137 provides, in pertinent part: "It is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to retain, compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter who is not a licensed real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson licensed under the responsible broker retaining or compensating him or her . . . ." In California, a real estate salesperson becomes licensed under a responsible broker after the employing broker notifies the Department of Real Estate (DRE) of its affiliation with the salesperson pursuant to section 10161.8. This change to a salesperson's license is then reflected in the