AGL Brentwood, Inc. v. CBRE, Inc.
[…] Theodore Brenneman, a real estate salesperson employed by AGL, signed the co-broker agreement on AGL's behalf and performed AGL's obligations thereunder. In sustaining CBRE's demurrer, the trial court concluded the co-broker agreement is unenforceable because Brenneman's actions violated Business and Professions Code section 10137. Section 10137 deems certain acts "unlawful" unless they are performed by someone who is a "licensed real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson licensed under the responsible broker retaining or compensating him or her." (§ 10137; see § 10131 [identifying acts requiring real estate broker license].) At all times relevant to AGL's claims, Brenneman was not himself licensed as a broker.