Aggar v. Commonwealth
[…] Alvarez Saucedo v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 31, 45 (2019).

While generally "[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible," Va. R. Evid. 2:402(a), "[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if . . . the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by . . . the danger of the unfair prejudice." Va. R. Evid. 2:403(a)(i) (emphasis added). Rule 2:401 defines relevant evidence as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact in issue more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."

Code § 18.2-67.7:1(A) states: "In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of a felony sexual offense involving a child victim, evidence of the defendant's conviction of another sexual offense or offenses is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." "Evidence offered in a criminal case pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be subject to exclusion in accordance with the Virginia Rules of Evidence, including but not limited to Rule 2:403." Code § 18.2-67.7:1(E).