Aggar v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 69 Va. App 281, 307-08 (2018) (quoting Salahuddin v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 190, 211-12 (2017)), aff'd, 298 Va. 131 (2019); see Carter v. Commonwealth, 293 Va. 537, 544-46 (2017) (applying a non-constitutional standard to determine that any error was harmless that the trial court committed in refusing to admit certain evidence supporting a defendant's claim of self-defense).

The standard for non-constitutional error is established in Code § 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part:

When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.

"[A] harmless error analysis . . . [is not] simply a sufficiency of the evidence analysis." Williams v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 395, 400 (2000) (en banc) (quoting Hooker v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App 454, 458 (1992)).