AGENCY RENT-A-CAR v. ITT HARTFORD ACC.
[…] The plaintiff is self-insured, as provided by General Statutes § 38a-371. (Exhibits 6 and 9.) When the subject accident occurred, the plaintiff carried an excess automobile liability policy with Lexington Insurance Company. (Exhibit 8.) This policy provided that the plaintiff retained a bodily injury or property damage limit of $500,000 per occurrence. Lexington's limit of liability was $4,500,000, subject to an annual aggregate deduction of $500,000 to be borne by the plaintiff. (Exhibit 8.)

General Statutes § 38a-371 provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive. . . . (c) Subject to approval or the Insurance Commissioner, the security required by this section may be provided by self-insurance by filing with the commissioner in satisfactory form: (1) A continuing undertaking by the owner or other appropriate person to perform all obligations imposed by this section; (2) evidence that appropriate provision exists for the prompt and efficient administration of all claims, benefits, and obligations provided by this section; and (3) evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits or commitments exist providing assurance for payment of all obligations imposed by this section substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of insurance that would comply with this section. A person who provides security under this subsection is a self-insurer. . .

Turning to the language of the relevant insurance policies to determine coverage, the defendant's policy provides:

Form A-4-4681-2 Amendment of Policy Provisions — Connecticut I. D. The Other Insurance provision is replaced by the following:

OTHER INSURANCE