AGENCY RENT-A-CAR v. ITT HARTFORD ACC.
[…] This portion of the policy unambiguously provides that Linden Higgins, as a person using Sonia Williams' covered auto (B.2), was an insured under the policy. The plaintiff, as an organization with legal responsibility for the acts of a person for whom coverage is afforded (i.e., Linden Higgins under B.2), was also an insured under the policy.

In its trial brief, the defendant correctly identifies General Statutes § 14-154a as imposing legal responsibility for the acts of a person, Higgins, covered by the policy. The statute provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.

In support of this conclusion of law are the facts alleged in the parties' pleadings and the supporting affidavits, and the joint stipulated facts.