AGENCY RENT-A-CAR v. ITT HARTFORD ACC.
[…] National Casualty Company, 804 F. Sup. 768, 774 (E.D.N.C. 1992), aff'd, 996 F.2d 1213 (4th Cir. 1993) (unpublished decision).

In support of its position that the plaintiff's certificate of self-insurance is the functional equivalent of a policy of insurance, the defendant in the present case cites Ryder/P.I.E. Nationwide v. Harbor Bay, 575 A.2d 416 (N.J. 1990). That case involved the "obligation to provide coverage for an additional insured in a loading and unloading case. . . ." Id., 418. The New Jersey court reviewed a state statute similar to Connecticut's General Statutes § 14-129, which provides in relevant part: "[a]ny person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the commissioner as provided in subsection (b) of this section. . . ."

The New Jersey court found that "it is the well-settled policy of this state to consider a self-insurance certificate as the equivalent of a policy of insurance" for purposes of the New Jersey statute requiring compulsory liability insurance.