Agee v. Barksdale
[…] Wright, No. 141259, slip op. at 3 (Va. Mar. 13, 2015). Virginia law states that all of Virginia's circuit courts have original jurisdiction "of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors." Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 231, 661 S.E.2d 415, 427 (2008) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-513).

The indictment read, "On or about May 30, 2011, . . . [Petitioner] did unlawfully and feloniously kill and murder Jennifer Louise Agee. Virginia Code Section 18.2-32." (Pet., Ex. E.) Virginia Code § 18.2-32, titled, "First and second degree murder defined; punishment," reads in pertinent part, "Murder, other than capital murder, by . . . any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing . . . is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony." The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that "the evidence must show premeditation in order to prove murder in the first degree, but that is entirely different from having to place that word in an indictment . . . ." Hevener v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 802, 814, 54 S.E.2d 893, 899 (1949).