Agbogun v. Ashcroft
[…] It is also well settled that a detainee's "custodian" is the official in charge of the facility that has day-to-day control over him, and who can "produce the actual body." See Yi v. Maugans, 24 F.3d 500, 507 (3d Cir. 1994); see also Guerra v. Meese, 786 F.2d 414, 416 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

Here, the INS District Director in New Orleans, Louisiana is Agbogun's custodian and is the person who exercises day-to-day control over him. See 8 C.F.R. § 100.2(d)(2)(ii) (2000) (INS districts, "[h]eaded by district directors . . . are responsible for the administration and enforcement of the Act and all other laws relating to immigration and naturalization within their assigned geographic areas of activity") 100.4(b)(28) (2000) (geographical jurisdiction of INS's New Orleans district, including the entire state of Louisiana).

This Court does not have personal jurisdiction over the New Orleans District Director, because he cannot be served with process in Connecticut.