Agbay v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The MBLSLA prohibits fraud, deceit, or making material misrepresentations in connection with any transaction governed by the Act. See § 445.1672(b). According to Plaintiffs, Wells Fargo failed to conduct its business in compliance with the law, engaged in fraud, failed to provide them with material disclosures of information, and failed to handle the mortgage escrow account as required by the statute. (Doc. No. 1, Compl. at ¶ 78(a)-(e)).

Because the state statute explicitly exempts any "depository financial institution," Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1675(a), and Wells Fargo meets the definition of a depository financial institution, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim in Count 4. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1651a(f) (defining a depository financial institution to include "a state or nationally chartered bank, a state or federally chartered savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union, or an entity of the federally chartered farm credit system"). Accordingly, the Court dismisses Count 4 of the Complaint.

C. National Housing Act (Count 5)

In Count 5 of their Complaint, Agbays allege that Defendant failed to meet with them face-to-face to discuss loss mitigation alternatives in violation of 24 C.F.R. 203.604. (Doc.