Agbay v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Ct. App., Oct. 25, 2007) (holding that where no authorized representative of the bank signed a modification or waiver, the alleged agreement to modify or waive the guaranty was unenforceable under § 566.132(2)).

K. Michigan Consumer Protection Act (Count 14)

In Count 14 of their Complaint, Agbays allege that by Wells Fargo's methods and practices violated the Michigan Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA"), 445. 901 et. seq. The claim must be dismissed inasmuch as the MCPA does not apply to mortgage transactions. See See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(A); Berry v. Bank of America, N.A., 2009 WL 4950463 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 16, 2009); Newton v. Bank West, 686 N.W.2d 491, 493 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004) (observing that "[b]y its express language, [ ], the MCPA exempts from itself "transaction[s] or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States"). Therefore, the Court grants Defendant's request for dismissal of this count.

L. Unjust Enrichment (Count 15)