Agarwal v. S. Bank & Tr. Co.
[…] The complaint alleged that the Eastern District of Virginia had subject matter jurisdiction over the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C § 1322, because the amount in controversy exceeded $75,000.00, and the matter involved citizens of diverse states. The complaint pleaded that Mr. Agarwal was a Maryland resident. Nonetheless, the complaint averred that the Eastern District of Virginia had personal jurisdiction over all of the loan's co-guarantors pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-328.1 because they conducted the underlying business transaction in Virginia.

The Virginia long-arm statute, Va. Code § 8.01-328.1, states in relevant part:

A. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth.


* * *

C. When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him; however, nothing contained in this chapter shall limit, restrict or otherwise affect the jurisdiction of any court of this Commonwealth over foreign corporations which are subject to service of process pursuant to the provisions of any other statute.
Courts have interpreted Va. Code § 8.01-328.1 as "extend[ing] personal jurisdiction to the extent permitted by the Due Process Clause" of the U.S. Constitution. Young v. New Haven Advocate, 315 F.3d 256, 261 (4th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).