Agarwal v. S. Bank & Tr. Co.
[…] Southern Bank opposed that motion on April 29, 2015. The circuit court denied the motion on May 7, 2015. On May 6, 2015, Mr. Agarwal appealed to this Court.

DISCUSSION

I.

Appellate Jurisdiction

Before discussing the merits of this case, we first address our capacity to review the questions presented to us by the parties. For an appellate court to exercise jurisdiction over an appeal, Maryland law requires that the trial court first enter a final judgment. See Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 12-301 (authorizing appeals only "from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." (emphasis added)). Normally, "[a] final judgment is an order that 'has the effect of putting a party out of court[.]'" Spivery-Jones v. Receivership Estate of Trans Healthcare, Inc., 438 Md. 330, 353-54 (2014) (quoting Amer. Bank Holdings, Inc. v. Kavanagh, 436 Md. 457, 463 (2013)).