AG N.M. v. Borges (In re Borges)
[…] Jeffers v. Doel, 99 N.M. 351, 658 P.2d 426, 428 (1982) (citing Arias v. Springer, 42 N.M. 350, 78 P.2d 153 (1938)).

There is no question that the Corrected Mortgage was recorded in the real estate records of the county where the Additional 220 Acres is located. Resolution of this appeal therefore turns on the question of whether that recording was sufficient to give constructive notice of AGNM's interest in the Additional 220 Acres to a hypothetical purchaser for value. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14–8–4 answers that question by providing, “Any instrument of writing duly acknowledged may be filed and recorded. Any instrument of writing not duly acknowledged may not be filed and recorded or considered of record, though so entered,”

unless included in the list of statutory exceptions, none of which apply here. “Acknowledged” is defined to mean “notarized by a person empowered to perform notarial acts.”

Here, the Corrected Mortgage was an altered copy of the 2006 Mortgage.