AFT Michigan v. State
[…] Moreover, the confiscated wages are then used to pay the statutorily mandated employers' contributions to a state fund. Finally, while the fund in question funds health care benefits for present retirees, the active employees whose wages are taken have no vested right themselves to the receipt of health care benefits upon their own retirement.

The statute required any public school employee whose salary is less than $18,000 to contribute 1.5 percent for the fiscal year starting July 1, 2010. MCL 38.1343e. Beginning July 1, 2011, all employees were required to contribute the full three percent. Id.

I. BACKGROUND

MCL 38.1343e became effective in 2010 and reads as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, beginning July 1, 2010, each member shall contribute 3% of the member's compensation to the appropriate funding account established under the public employee retirement health care funding act [MCL 38.2731 et seq.]. For the school fiscal year that begins July 1, 2010, members who were employed by a reporting unit [i.e., school district] and were paid less than $18,000.00 in the prior school fiscal year and members who were hired on or after July 1, 2010 with a starting salary less than $18,000.00 shall contribute 1.5% of the member's compensation to the appropriate funding account established under the public employee retirement health care funding act. For each school fiscal year that begins on or after July 1, 2011, members whose yearly salary is less than $18,000.00 shall contribute 3% of the member's compensation to the appropriate funding account established under the public employee retirement health care funding act. The member contributions shall be deducted by the employer and remitted as employer contributions in a manner that the retirement system shall determine.

(2) As used in this act, “funding account” means the appropriate irrevocable trust created in the public employee retirement health care funding act for the deposit of funds and the payment of retirement health care benefits.