AFT Michigan v. State
[…] U.S. Const., Am. V provides that private property shall not “be taken for public use, without just compensation.” This prohibition applies against the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Webb's Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc. v. Beckwith, 449 U.S. 155, 160, 101 S.Ct. 446, 66 L.Ed.2d 358 (1980); K & K Constr., Inc. v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 456 Mich. 570, 576 n. 3, 575 N.W.2d 531 (1998). Also, Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2 states: “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” The Takings Clauses do not prohibit the taking of private property; rather, they place a condition on the exercise of that power. First English Evangelical Lutheran Church of Glendale v. Los Angeles Co., 482 U.S. 304, 314, 107 S.Ct. 2378, 96 L.Ed.2d 250 (1987); Chelsea Investment Group LLC v.