Afshari v. Leavitt
[…] 1. Appointed Civil Service Employees

5 U.S.C. § 2101(1) defines the scope of the civil service, stating that "the `civil service' consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services." (Emphasis added) 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1)(E) further defines "employee" as "an individual who is appointed in the civil service by . . . the head of a Government controlled corporation." (Emphasis added). The Afsharis were appointed to their Service Fellowships pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 209(g), which states:

Designation for fellowships; duties; pay
In accordance with regulations, individual scientists, other than commissioned officers of the Service, may be designated by the Surgeon General to receive fellowships, appointed for duty with the Service without regard to the civil-service laws and compensated without regard to the Classification Act of 1923, as amended, may hold their fellowships under conditions prescribed therein, and may be assigned for studies or investigations either in this country or abroad during the terms of their fellowship.

(Emphasis added). Pursuant to the applicable statutory language, the Afsharis were appointed civil service employees and, therefore, according to the defendants, subject to the exclusive remedies provided by the CSRA.