Afshari v. Leavitt
[…] The defendants' motion asserts that because the Afsharis are federal employees appointed in the civil service any appeal of their termination is exclusively covered by the CSRA, and this Court, therefore, is barred from exercising jurisdiction over their procedural due process claims. After reviewing the CSRA and all relevant authority, the Court concludes that the Afsharis were appointed civil service employees subject to the CSRA and agrees that it does not have jurisdiction to consider their procedural due process claims.

1. Appointed Civil Service Employees

5 U.S.C. § 2101(1) defines the scope of the civil service, stating that "the `civil service' consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services." (Emphasis added) 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1)(E) further defines "employee" as "an individual who is appointed in the civil service by . . . the head of a Government controlled corporation." (Emphasis added).