Afshari v. Leavitt
[…] While § 209(g) expressly allows for appointments "without regard to civil-service laws," it does not expressly exclude a Service Fellow from all other civil-service laws. A close review of the language of § 209(g) convinces the Court that the Afsharis are subject to the remedies provided by the CSRA for their disputed terminations.

The Afsharis argue that their appointments were contractual in nature and that they are excepted from the CSRA. They focus on the introductory language of § 209(g), which states "[i]n accordance with regulations . . .," and contend that the regulations applicable to Service Fellowships, found at 42 C.F.R. Part 61, Subpart B, §§ 61.30-61.38, state, at § 61.33, that "all service fellowships shall be established by the Secretary . . . [who] shall prescribe in writing the conditions under which service fellows will be appointed and will hold their fellowships." According to the Afsharis, those "conditions" are set forth in the CDC's Human Resources Management Manual ("HR Manual").