Afshari v. Leavitt
[…] Courts that have analyzed the applicability of the CSRA usually have focused on the statute's language to determine whether an employee is exempt from specific civil-service laws. In King v. Briggs, 83 F.3d 1384 (Fed. Cir. 1996), the Federal Circuit reviewed the Merit Systems Protection Board's (the "Board") reversal of an Administrative Law Judge's ("ALJ") decision that the Board had no jurisdiction over a plaintiff's appeal of her removal from the National Council on Disability. The ALJ had based his decision on the plain language of the plaintiff's hiring statute, 29 U.S.C. § 783(a)(1), which stated that "the Chairperson . . . may appoint and remove, without regard to the provisions of Title 5." The ALJ had concluded that the plaintiff was exempted from Title 5 and had no right of appeal to the Board. The full Board, however, reversed because the plaintiff was an "employee" as defined by 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii) over whom it had jurisdiction to decide her personnel dispute. Id.