Afshari v. Leavitt
[…] No federal court appears to have considered the specific exemption language in 42 U.S.C. § 209(g) that is under review here. The Merit Systems Protection Board, however, recently decided that the "without regard to civil-service laws" language in 42 U.S.C. § 209(f) exempted the application of civil-service laws pertaining to the "appoint[ment] of special consultants in order to provide the agency with flexible hiring authority to meet its specialized needs free from the appointing procedures of Title 5." Fishbein v. HHS, 102 M.S.P.B. 4 (M.S.P.B 2006). (Emphasis added).

Section 42 U.S.C. § 209(f) states:

(f) Special consultants: In accordance with regulations, special consultants may be employed to assist and advise in the operations of the Service. Such consultants may be appointed without regard to the civil-service laws and their compensation may be fixed without regard to the Classification Act of 1923, as amended. 42 U.S.C. § 209(f) (emphasis added).