Afscme v. Town of Hamden
[…] Contrary to Council 4's position, this case is not akin to Leedom v. Kyne. In that case, the United States Supreme Court found that the District Court had jurisdiction to review a certification decision of the National Labor Relations Board. The NLRB had included both professional and nonprofessional employees in the same bargaining unit without first conducting an election among the professional employees to determine if they were willing to be included in a bargaining unit with nonprofessionals. 29 U.S.C. § 159 (b)(1) explicitly states that the NLRB "shall not . . . decide that any unit is appropriate for such purposes if such unit includes both professional employees and employees who are not professional employees unless a majority of such professional employees vote for inclusion in such unit."

The Supreme Court found this statute to be a "clear and mandatory" prohibition and that "[p]lainly, this was an attempted exercise of power [by the NLRB] that had been specifically withheld. It deprived the professional employees of a `right' assured to them by Congress." Leedom v.