African Am. Data & Research Inst., LLC v. Franchetta
[…] Defendants did not provide any additional documents outlining the reasons for the employment actions.

On the spreadsheet, defendants listed "other" as the reason for termination for a majority of the officers.

Thereafter, plaintiffs filed an order to show cause and verified complaint seeking production of the requested items, reasonable counsel fees and costs, and other equitable relief. After hearing oral argument, the trial court found in an oral decision that plaintiffs were entitled to the documents under request three pursuant to the OPRA exception delineated in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3. Under the statute, if requested records pertained to an ongoing investigation by a public agency, "the right of access provided [in the statute] . . . may be denied if the inspection, copying, or examination of such record or records shall be inimical to the public interest." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3.

The trial court found defendants did not make the requisite showing that the provision of records under request three would be inimical to the public interest. Therefore, the records were subject to disclosure under OPRA after appropriate redactions.