Afp 107 Corp. v. City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Third-party defendant's attorney:

Signature date:

April 26, 2021

City:

Saratoga Springs

Comments:

Official citation:

Appellate results:

See also (multicaptioned case)

Decision

Movant, AFP 107 Corp. (AFP 107), seeks leave to serve and file a late claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6).

AFP 107, doing business as Hilton Albany, entered into a contract with Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging

Hunter College, of which the Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging is a part, is a "senior college" within the City University system (see Education Law § 6202 [5]). Education Law § 6224 (4) confers exclusive jurisdiction upon the Court of Claims for claims against the City University of New York for wrongful death, tort, and: "breach of a contract relating to construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance, operation, purchase or personal services entered into by such university in connection with a senior college of such university or any officer, agent, servant or employee of a senior college of such university in the course of his employment on behalf of such university in the same manner and to the extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims act."