Afloat in France, Inc. v. Bancroft Cruises Ltd.
[…] AIFI has failed, however, to aver sufficient facts to establish a prima facie showing that the Court has personal jurisdiction over defendant Dike. Dike does not now, and has never held a partnership interest in AIFC. See Partnership Agreement; Amendment to Partnership Agreement. Nonetheless, AIFI argues that Dike should be "treated as a partner . . . because he received a share in the profits of AIFC." Pl. Mem. at 11, n. 6. In support of this argument, plaintiff cites New York Partnership Law section 11(4) for the proposition that "receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business." Id.

Of course, the fact that Dike's receipt of a share of AIFC's profits is prima facie evidence that he is a partner is irrelevant where the partnership agreement clearly establishes that Dike is not a partner. Moreover, AIFI's reliance on section 11(4), of the New York Partnership Law is misplaced because section 11(4) states: "The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment . . . as wages of an employee . . ." N.Y. Partnership Law § 11(4)(b) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement, Dike was employed as a general manager of the partnership's business, and as part of his compensation, he received a share of the partnership profits.