Affinity Hosp., LLC v. Brookwood Health Servs., Inc.
[…] § 22–21–263(a), Ala.Code 1975.

“The SHPDA, pursuant to the provisions of Section 22–21–274, shall prescribe by rules and regulations the criteria and clarifying definitions for reviews covered by this article. These criteria shall include at least the following:

“(1) Consistency with the appropriate State Health Facility and services plans effective at the time the application was received by the State Agency, which shall include the latest approved revisions of [specified] plans.”
§ 22–21–264, Ala.Code 1975.

“The proposed new institutional health service shall be consistent with the appropriate state health facility and services plans effective at the time the application was received by the state agency....”
Rule 410–1–6–.02(1), Ala. Admin. Code (SHPDA).

“Determination of a substantially unmet public requirement for the proposed health care facility, service, or capital expenditure shall be made before approval may be granted.