Affinity Hosp., LLC v. Brookwood Health Servs., Inc.
[…] This court has previously addressed this case on the discrete issue whether a lack of notice vitiated the CON granted by SHPDA. See Brookwood Health Servs., Inc. v. Affinity Hosp., LLC, 101 So.3d 1221 (Ala.Civ.App.2012). After this court, in Brookwood, reversed the trial court's judgment and remanded the action, the trial court affirmed the decision of SHPDA to award the CON to Brookwood. For the reasons stated herein, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

.Section 22–21–261, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“The Legislature of the State of Alabama declares that it is the public policy of the State of Alabama that a certificate of need program be administered in the state to assure that only those health care services and facilities found to be in the public interest shall be offered or developed in the state. It is the purpose of the Legislature in enacting this article to prevent the construction of unnecessary and inappropriate health care facilities through a system of mandatory reviews of new institutional health services, as the same are defined in this article.”

Facts and Procedural History

The facts, as presented in our prior opinion, are as follows: