Affinity First Fed. Credit Union v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd.
[…] Alaska Stat. § 10.06.679(c) (“Assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue as assets of the dissolved corporation for the benefit of persons entitled to the assets upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization the assets shall be distributed to the persons entitled.”); Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(c) (same as Alaska Stat. § 10.06.679(c)); Minn. Stat. § 303A.791 (“Title to assets remaining after payment of all debts, obligations, or liabilities and after distributions to shareholders may be transferred by a court in this state.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 791-17 (“On the dissolution of any corporation, either by judgment or otherwise, all its real and personal estate shall be vested in the stockholders ....”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-16-24 (1978) (“The dissolution of a corporation does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the . . . shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution ....The shareholders . . . may take such corporate or other action as appropriate to protect the remedy, right or claim.”); De Martini v. McCaldin, 184 A.D. 222, 226 (N.Y.App.Div. 1918); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 1100.2 (2019) (“Any remaining assets shall be distributed to the shareholders of the dissolved corporation.”); Theta Props. v.