Affinity First Fed. Credit Union v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd.
[…] The Court will address each argument in turn.

A. Plaintiffs sue in their individual capacities, rendering the survival statute's expiration inapplicable.

Defendant first argues that Plaintiffs suit is barred by the applicable three-year survival statute. This argument, however, relies on a misreading of the facts as alleged by Plaintiffs. Here, Plaintiffs do not assert a claim on behalf of Midwest, a defunct federal credit union. Rather, they bring this suit in their individual capacities as former Midwest shareholders.

See 12 U.S.C. § 1766 (b)(5) (“[T]he corporate existence of the Federal credit union shall continue for a period of three years from the date of such cancellation of its charter, during which period the liquidating agent, or his duly appointed successor, or such persons as the Board shall designate, may act on behalf of the Federal credit union for the purpose of . . . adjust[ing] and wind[ing] up its business and affairs, and it may sue and be sued in its corporate name.”).

A shareholder's claim is derivative if brought to enforce a corporate cause of action. This means that the alleged violated right belongs to the corporation, and the corporation will suffer harm without enforcement.