Affinity First Fed. Credit Union v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd.
[…] Ann. § 53-16-24 (1978) (“The dissolution of a corporation does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the . . . shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution ....The shareholders . . . may take such corporate or other action as appropriate to protect the remedy, right or claim.”); De Martini v. McCaldin, 184 A.D. 222, 226 (N.Y.App.Div. 1918); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 1100.2 (2019) (“Any remaining assets shall be distributed to the shareholders of the dissolved corporation.”); Theta Props. v. Ronci Realty Co., 814 A.2d 907, 917 (R.I. 2003) (holding that stockholders retain a reversionary interest in the dissolved corporation's property, especially when there are no creditors); Tenn. Stat. § 48245-1102 (same as Minn. Stat. § 303A.791).