Affiliated Physicians & Emp'rs Master Tr. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Adv. Comp. ¶¶ 33, 71, 72, ECF No. 1. The IRS counters that the Plaintiff is in fact a "covered entity" because the ACA's language is broad "and MEWAs do not fall within any of the exceptions listed in section 9010." Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss 3, ECF No. 4-2. Further, the IRS contends that even if this Court finds the language of the ACA ambiguous as to whether the Plaintiff is a "covered entity," this Court must give deference- pursuant to the dictates of the Supreme Court's holding in Chevron v. NRDC, Inc, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984)-to the IRS's interpretive ruling of 26 C.F.R. § 57.2-to wit, that MEWAs fall within the definition of a "covered entity."

The statute defines a "covered entity" as "any entity with net premiums written for health insurance for United States health risks in the fee year if the entity is "licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and that is subject to State law that regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA)) . . . ." 26 C.F.R. § 57.2(b)(1).