Afato v. Clinton
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 33, 35.)

Said section provides in pertinent part: "[n]o person admitted under . . . this title . . . shall be eligible to apply . . . for permanent residence, or for a nonimmigrant visa . . . until it is established that such person has resided and been physically present in the country of his nationality or his last residence for an aggregate of at least two years following departure from the United States."

On April 16, 2009, Dr. Afato filed an Application to Waive the Foreign Residency Requirement, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(e) and its supporting regulations. (Id. ¶ 38.) Receiving a waiver of the two-year residency requirement is a complicated process. See 22 C.F.R. § 41.63(b)(2). Succinctly stated, first, the Director of the DHS must determine that "compliance with the two-year home-country residence and physical presence requirement would impose exceptional hardship upon the spouse or child of the exchange visitor." 22 C.F.R. § 41.63(b)(2)(i). Then, DHS must transmit the application to the DOS, which gives a favorable or unfavorable recommendation to DHS after "review[ing] the program, policy, and foreign relations aspects of the case." 22 C.F.R. § 41.63(b)(2)(ii).