Aetna Life Insurance Company v. Kohler
[…] Mellor Decl. ¶ 4, Ex. A, at 40. This argument does not create a genuine issue of material fact and does not prevent Aetna's recovery as a matter of law.

Defendants further argue that the Plan's reimbursement provisions are obscure and made to appear unimportant, and that this violates 29 CFR § 2520.102-2(b), which states, "Any description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear unimportant." However, Defendants cite no authority that applies this subsection to reimbursement provisions, and there is no dispute as to whether Aetna paid the plan benefits to which Mr. Kohler was entitled.