AerSale, Inc. v. The City of Roswell
[…] Although the Court of Appeals of New Mexico was not considering N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-6(A), as it was construing the Tribal-State Class III Gaming Compact between the State of New Mexico and the Ohkay Owingeh Nation, the two waivers both compensate for bodily injury and property damage. Compare 2009-NMCA-056, ¶ 6, 146 N.M. 346, 210 P.3d 243 (quoting the tribal waiver: “[T]he Tribe ... waives its defense of sovereign immunity in connection with any claims for compensatory damages for bodily injury or property damage ...”), and N.M.S.A.1978, § 41-4-6(A) (waiving immunity for “damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings”). The case in which that provision was originally construed, R & R Deli, Inc. v.