Case No. 17-11962 (KJC) Adv. Proc. No. 18-50715 (KJC)
[…] In addition to the statements made at the emergency hearing on July 24, 2018 (discussed supra.), THL was aware that the Debtors and Polk entered into a Forbearance Agreement at the telephonic hearing on August 6, 2018. When the Forbearance Agreement was filed later that day, THL did not file any objection or request for further hearing on the matter. As the litigious history of this case clearly demonstrates, the parties knew how to contact the Court when there was any dispute.
Section 9-315 of The Uniform Commercial Code provides in pertinent part:
When commingled proceeds identifiable. -- Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds:6 Del. C. § 9-315(b).
. . . .
(2) if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this Article with respect to commingled property of the type involved.
Tr. 8/6/2018 (D.I. 1051).
D.I. 1040 (Forbearance Agreement).