Aero Space Industries v. Zoning Commission
[…] While it is true that in its statement of reasons denying the plaintiffs' application the Commission did not specifically reference the 1983 Plan of Development, the record, considered as a whole, provides a substantial basis for concluding that the Commission was aware of and considered 1983 Plan of Development.

Furthermore, as the defendants note, General Statutes § 8-3a(b) requires that when a municipality, such as Simsbury, has separate planning and zoning commissions, a proposed change in zoning regulations must be referred to the planning commission. The planning commission, in turn, must file a "[r]eport [that] shall contain the findings of the planning commission on consistency of a proposed regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality and any other recommendations the planning commission deems relevant."

The Planning Commission complied with § 8-3a. Its report, filed with the Zoning Commission, did not recommend that the plaintiffs' application be granted. Instead, it suggested that any modification to the Floodplain be made only after a professional review and analysis.