Aerial Adventure Techs. v. C3 Mfg.
[…] However as the Court recognized there, it was applying the removal standards of the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 (“CAFA”), Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 (codified in scattered sections of Title 28, United States Code). Id. at 674 (“Removal was therefore proper under CAFA if any one of the defendants was authorized to remove the case. Accordingly, the questions we must answer are whether the forum-selection clause prohibited removal, and, if so, whether all defendants are bound by the clause.”); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332 (d)(2)(A) (permitting removal where “any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State different from any defendant”); 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b) (“class action . . .may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants”); Lowery v. Ala.