Nw. Envtl. Advocates v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] However, they disagree about whether an assessment of the benefit of a TMDL's disapproval on ESA-listed species must be included in a determination of a TMDL's satisfaction of water quality standards.

NWEA's argument requires the Court to connect the dots between various parts of the CWA statute. First, as noted above, the EPA must determine whether a TMDL is established at a level necessary to implement the applicable water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(C). "Standards," as used in the statute, includes both "criteria" and "designated uses." 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A)(water quality standard "shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses"); see also Anacostia Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Jackson, 798 F. Supp. 2d 210, 228 (D.D.C. 2011) ("subsection (1)(C)'s instruction to develop a TMDL protective of water quality standards is an instruction to determine the pollutant load level necessary to safeguard all designated uses").