Advisory Opinion on Constitutionality of 1982 PA 47
[…] Just as the amendment to the constitution had to be approved by the electorate, so too the act authorizing the long-term borrowing must be approved by the electorate.

Third, the second sentence dealing with the question to be submitted merely specifies the information that must be placed on the ballot. Obviously, it would not be practical or efficient to include the entire act on the ballot. The main objective of the question on the ballot is to generally apprise the voters of the subject matter. It need not contain all the details. See MCL 168.643a; MSA 6.1643(1).

MCL 168.643a; MSA 6.1643(1) states:
"Any question submitted to the electors of this state or the electors of any subdivision of this state shall, to the extent that it will not confuse the electorate, be worded in the following manner: A `yes' vote will be a vote in favor of the subject matter of the proposal or issue, and a `no' vote will be a vote against the subject matter of the proposal or issue. Questions shall be worded so as to apprise the voters of the subject matter of the proposal or issue, but need not be legally precise. The language used shall create no prejudice for or against the issue or proposal."
Furthermore, with regard to constitutional amendments, we have emphasized the importance of informing the electorate but at the same time not confusing it. Pontiac School Dist v City of Pontiac, 262 Mich. 338, 344; 247 N.W. 474; 247 N.W. 787 (1933).