AdvisaCare Healthcare Sols. v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] IV. JULY 2021 CHARGES

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by ordering it to pay plaintiff's "charges for care and other accommodations provided to [XM] for the entire month of July 2021 in the same manner required by the parties' settlement agreement." We conclude, based on the statements of the parties' counsel at oral argument, that this issue is moot.

MCL 500.3157 was amended in 2019 to establish payment caps applicable to the treatment or rehabilitative occupational training provided to "an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance" after July 1, 2021. 2019 PA 21 (effective June 11, 2019).