Advent, Inc. v. Ashland Ave. Apartments, LLC
[…] The date of recording of a mechanic's lien is not determinative of its priority. (Wachovia Bank v. Lifetime Industries, Inc. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1052.) Rather, a mechanic's lien relates back to the time of commencement of the work of improvement. (Ibid.) As provided in Civil Code section 3134, mechanics' liens, "other than with respect to site improvements," are "preferred to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance upon the work of improvement and the site, which attaches subsequent to the commencement of the work of improvement . . . ." Civil Code section 3106 defines a "work of improvement" as including "construction, alteration, addition to, or repair, in whole or in part, of any building, . . . the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, the demolition of buildings, and the removal of buildings. Except as otherwise provided in this title, 'work of improvement' means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole."