Advancial Fed. Credit Union v. Cruz (In re Cruz)
[…] The Court also notes that the Trustee concentrates his argument on the alleged impairment of his interests under Section 704(a)(6). The Trustee argues that Section 704(a)(6) imposes the duty to oppose the Debtor's discharge which the Trustee contends he may need to do if the Court finds that the Debtor committed the alleged pre-petition fraud. Specifically, the Trustee contends that if the Court found that the Debtor did indeed engage in fraud and larceny as the Plaintiff alleges, "the Trustee would be placed into a position to revoke the confirmation order under 11 U.S.C. § 1330 and oppose discharge based on the order being procured by fraud." AP ECF No. 11 at 4.

Under Section 1330(a), after request by an interested party, "at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (emphasis added). In this action, the fraud that is the Trustee's concern and the fraud that the Plaintiff is pursuing are apples and oranges. They are two different things. The Plaintiff does not argue that the Debtor used fraud to obtain confirmation of her Amended Plan.