Advancial Fed. Credit Union v. Cruz (In re Cruz)
[…] Id. at 4-5. These interests, too, to the extent they exist, are general interests not within the scope of Rule 24(a)(2). Indeed, if an interest in the Debtor's fresh start was a foundation the Trustee could stand upon, it would be a gateway to mandatory intervention in almost any non-dischargeability litigation. The Court does not believe that to be the case. Therefore, these general interests are not "significantly protectable" within the scope of Rule 24.

11 U.S.C. § 307 provides that the United States Trustee "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." There is no comparable code section for a Chapter 13 trustee. Moreover, to the extent that the Trustee argues that he needs to intervene to protect the Debtor's fresh start, Debtor's counsel is an experienced and skilled practitioner before this Court.