Advanced Telecomm. Network, Inc. v. Flaster/Greenberg, P.C. (In re Advanced Telecomm. Network, Inc.)
[…] See In re Advanced Telecomm. Network, Inc., 490 F.3d 1325, 1331 (11th Cir. 2007) ("Under New Jersey law, a corporation's transfer of cash to its shareholders is fraudulent if (1) the transferor . . . made the transfer while insolvent, and (2) the transferor received less than 'a reasonably equivalent value' in exchange." (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-27.a)).

New Jersey law "recognizes both presumptive and conclusive insolvency." Id. at 1332. Presumptive insolvency results when a "debtor . . . is generally not paying his debts as they become due." Id. (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-23.b). Conclusive insolvency results if a debtor's "debts exceed the fair value of his assets." Id. (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-23.a); see also Motorworld, Inc. v. Benkendorf, 156 A.3d 1061, 1070 (N.J. 2017) ("A debtor is deemed insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation." (internal quotation marks omitted)).