Advanced Res. Sols., LLC v. McDermott (In re McDermott)
[…] Section 162.001(a) provides as follows:

Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state.


Section 162.002 provides as follows:

A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds.


Section 162.003 provides as follows:

An artisan, laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who labors or who furnishes labor or material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property in this state is a beneficiary of any trust funds paid or received in connection with the improvement.


Therefore, the first required element of ARS' Section 523(a)(4) claim against Debtors has been met, but ARS must also prove a "defalcation" on Debtors part in order for its Debt to be nondischargeable.