Advanced Res. Sols., LLC v. McDermott (In re McDermott)
[…] Stat. tit. 42, §§ 152, 153; In re Harris, 49 P.3d at 716)). However, the fiduciary duty exists only to the extent of lienable claims. Murphy Oil, 438 F.3d at 1017 (citing In re Harris, 49 P.3d at 716).

Section 152(1) provides as follows:

The amount payable under any building or remodeling contract shall, upon receipt by any contractor or subcontractor, be held as trust funds for the payment of all lienable claims due and owing or to become due and owing by such contractors or subcontractors by reason of such building or remodeling contract.


Section 153(1) provides as follows:

The trust funds created under Section 152 of this title shall be applied to the payment of said valid lienable claims and no portion thereof shall be used for any other purpose until all lienable claims due and owing or to become due and owing shall have been paid.


As under Oklahoma law, the Texas Property Code contains construction trust fund statutes that protect subcontractors and ensure they are paid for performing work that constitutes improvement of real property. See Tex. Prop.