Advanced Res. Sols., LLC v. McDermott (In re McDermott)
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code Sections 162.001, 162.002, and 162.003. These statutes also create a relevant fiduciary capacity for purposes of Section 523(a)(4). In re Pledger, 592 F. App'x 296, 299 (5th Cir. 2015) (citing In re Nicholas, 956 F.2d 110, 114 (5th Cir. 1992)).

Section 162.001(a) provides as follows:

Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state.


Section 162.002 provides as follows:

A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds.


Section 162.003 provides as follows: