Advanced Res. Sols., LLC v. McDermott (In re McDermott)
[…] (B) retains, uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds and fails to establish or maintain a construction account as required by Section 162.006 or fails to establish or maintain an account record for the construction account as required by Section 162.007; or
(C) uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds that were paid to the trustee in reliance on an affidavit furnished by the trustee under Section 53.085 if the affidavit contains false information relating to the trustee's payment of current or past due obligations.
Section 162.031 of the Property Code further defines misapplication of funds and provides an affirmative defense:
(a) A trustee who, intentionally or knowingly or with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds without first fully paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust funds.

(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution or other action brought under Subsection (a) that the trust funds not paid to the beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the trustee's actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement or have been retained by the trustee, after notice to the beneficiary who has made a request for payment, as a result of the trustee's reasonable belief that the beneficiary is not entitled to such funds or have been retained as authorized or required by Chapter 53.

(d) A trustee who commingles trust funds with other funds in the trustee's possession does not defeat a trust created by this chapter.
For purposes of this proceeding, two important concepts in the Texas statute are highlighted above. First, commingling of trust funds does not defeat a trust. Second, trust funds may be used to pay a trustee's actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement.

Although the term "trustee's actual expenses" under the statute's affirmative defense would appear somewhat narrow, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that this term is actually open-ended and quite broad.