Advanced Envtl. Servs. Inc. v. Turner (In re Turner)
[…] Neither opinion considered the Louisiana statute on which plaintiff relies.

The Oklahoma statute, 42 Okl. St. Ann. §152(1), recited: "The amount payable under any building or remodeling contract shall, upon receipt by any contractor or subcontractor, be held as trust funds for the payment of all lienable claims due and owing or to become due and owing by such contractors or subcontractors by reason of such building or remodeling contract."

Texas Prop. Code Ann. §162.001(a) states that "[c]onstruction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state." Section 162.002 provides: "A contractor, subcontractor, or owner, or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds."
--------

La.