Advanced Air Conditioning, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Smith contends that Advanced Air did one-half of the work in 2003 and then “walked off the job.” Alternatively, Smith argues that, even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable for Advanced Air, the latest date its work could have been completed was in April 2004 before Smith moved into the residence, and yet Advanced Air filed suit in May 2010, more than six years thereafter. Smith contends that there is no genuine issue of material fact because Advanced Air presents no substantial evidence supporting the conclusion that installation was completed in 2005.

HRS § 657–1 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ctions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability,” must “be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after[.]”